Wednesday, January 9, 2013

South American Youth Championship kicks off tonight



Mendoza and San Juan, two beautiful Argentinean provinces about 1000km from Buenos Aires, right besides the "Los Andes", the longest rage of highlands in the world that serves as the natural border between Argentina and Chile.

The 10 CONMEBOL countries are divided in two groups of 5 teams where they will play each other, with the top 3 teams of each group advancing to the final stage.

In this final stage the 6 remaining teams will play a round robin system with the top 4 qualifying to the U20 World Cup to be played at Turkey later this year.

The first stage that kicks off tonight will feature two games per day, and will finish on January 18th, while the final stage starts on January 20th and will end on February 3rd when a champion will be crowned.
Definitely a very expected tournament where as usual we should be able to see some great football, featuring some of the young stars of the continent.

This will be the 26th edition of this tournament. Brazil leads with 11 championships (including the last 2 in 2009 and 2011), followed by Uruguay with 7 (the last one in 1981), and Argentina with 4.

Schedule:

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Argentina 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
 Bolivia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
 Chile 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
 Colombia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
 Paraguay 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

9 January 2013
20:00
Paraguay  v  Colombia Estadio Malvinas Argentinas, Mendoza
Referee: Carlos Vera (Ecuador)



9 January 2013
22:15
Argentina  v  Chile Estadio Malvinas Argentinas, Mendoza
Referee: Sandro Ricci (Brazil)




11 January 2013
20:00
Argentina  v  Paraguay Estadio Malvinas Argentinas, Mendoza



11 January 2013
22:15
Chile  v  Bolivia Estadio Malvinas Argentinas, Mendoza




13 January 2013
17:45
Chile  v  Colombia Estadio Malvinas Argentinas, Mendoza



13 January 2013
20:00
Argentina  v  Bolivia Estadio Malvinas Argentinas, Mendoza




15 January 2013
20:00
Colombia  v  Bolivia Estadio Malvinas Argentinas, Mendoza



15 January 2013
22:15
Paraguay  v  Chile Estadio Malvinas Argentinas, Mendoza




17 January 2013
17:45
Paraguay  v  Bolivia Estadio Malvinas Argentinas, Mendoza



17 January 2013
20:00
Argentina  v  Colombia Estadio Malvinas Argentinas, Mendoza



 

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Brazil 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
 Ecuador 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
 Peru 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
 Uruguay 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
 Venezuela 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
10 January 2013
20:00
Brazil  v  Ecuador Estadio del Bicentenario, San Juan
Referee: José Buitraggo (Colombia)



10 January 2013
22:15
Uruguay  v  Peru Estadio del Bicentenario, San Juan
Referee: Enrique Cáceres(Paraguay)




12 January 2013
20:00
Brazil  v  Uruguay Estadio del Bicentenario, San Juan



12 January 2013
22:15
Ecuador  v  Venezuela Estadio del Bicentenario, San Juan




14 January 2013
20:00
Peru  v  Venezuela Estadio del Bicentenario, San Juan



14 January 2013
22:15
Uruguay  v  Ecuador Estadio del Bicentenario, San Juan




16 January 2013
20:00
Brazil  v  Venezuela Estadio del Bicentenario, San Juan



16 January 2013
22:15
Ecuador  v  Peru Estadio del Bicentenario, San Juan




18 January 2013
17:45
Uruguay  v  Venezuela Estadio del Bicentenario, San Juan



18 January 2013
20:00
Brazil  v  Peru Estadio del Bicentenario, San Juan

No comments:

Post a Comment