Friday, September 28, 2012

Back !! And Round 9 of Inicial 2012 starts tonight !




Contact me NOW at mncarg@gmail.com if you want the best information, deep previews and tips for every game of Inicial 2012, plus Copa Sudamericana !

For more details check this link, and email me ASAP: http://argentinapreviews.blogspot.com.ar/2012/07/argentina-football-previews-paid.html



Back after a deserved 2 weeks vacations and ready for the start of round 9 which will see Inicial get almost to the half of the 19 rounds tournament.

These last two weeks since my last update had a lead change: the only undefeated team, Newell's is now alone at the top of the league after Boca's defeat vs Lanus last week and followed by Velez, 1 point behind.

Union, Independiente and Tigre are still win-less and the first two are in a relegation place in the Averages table, joined by River who failed to win in the last 5 rounds, including consecutive defeats without even scoring a goal in the last 2 !

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

No luck this week for Argentine teams in Copa Sudamericana, but all games went pretty much as expected. Tigre continues their poor moment and lost 0-2 at the altitude of Quito, Independiente won their first game of the season in a tight but deserved 2-1 against the small Liverpool from Uruguay, and last night Colon continues with their fading out losing 1-2 at home against Paraguay's Cerro Porteño.
All three 2nd legs will be played in almost a month, after the internationals break.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Below you can see the updated standings and Averages table up to round 8, and this will be the round 9 schedule (kick off times are in GMT-3 as usual).

The round includes the Racing - San Lorenzo derby, Newell's visiting the winless Tigre and a duel between the other two win less teams, Union and Independiente:

Friday September 28
19.10-- Quilmes A.C. – Belgrano de Córdoba

Saturday September 29
14.00-- All Boys - Lanús
16.10-- Godoy Cruz – Estudiantes de La Plata
17.50-- Atlético de Rafaela – Argentinos Juniors
20.20-- Racing Club - San Lorenzo

Sunday September 30
15.00--Arsenal F.C. - River Plate
15.00-- Tigre – Newell’s Old Boys17.15-- Vélez Sarsfield – Colón
17.15-- Unión - Independiente
19.30-- Boca Juniors - San Martín de San Juan

Standings:


Relegations table:

No comments:

Post a Comment