Monday, December 6, 2010

Apertura 2010 17th Round : No room for the weak


Click here to download all the previews sent to customers for this 17th round.
5 correct scores predicted !!!


Only two rounds left and Estudiantes and Velez just can't stop.
The leader played a ver smart game vs Argentinos Juniors and although they started it losing 0-1, they never gave up, played it 100% focused and took advantages of some defensive mistakes of the visitors to win 3-1 and take 3 very important points.
Velez, 2 points behind Estudiantes, visited Godoy Cruz and also started a little nervous. The home team was playing better, but Velez has Santiago Silva, the league top scorer and red hot striker who opened the game before HT and it didn't take much for them to destroy Godoy Cruz in the 2nd half with a 0-4 that left no doubts.

Good but meaningles 1-0 win for Boca vs Quilmes, Huracan that keeps going down in the Averages table, Racing climbing to the last Copa Libertadores qualifying place and River winning in the 93 minute at Colon their 3rd game of the last 4 were some of the stories that this 17th round left.

The complete results :

All Boys 2 (Segovia own goal, Matos) - Banfield 1 (Mendez)
Racing Club 2 (Hauche, Toranzo) - Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata 0
Estudiantes de La Plata 3 (G. Fernandez, Nuñez, Mercado) -Argentinos Juniors 1 (Rius)
Colón de Santa Fe 1 (Moreno y Fabianesi) - River Plate 2 (Lamela, Pavone)
San Lorenzo 0 -Newell's Old Boys 0
Tigre 3 (Stracqualursi x 2, Altobelli) - Huracán 1 (Zarate pk)
Godoy Cruz 0 -Vélez Sársfield 4 (Silva x 2, Moralez, Cristaldo)
Boca Juniors 1 (Erbes) -Quilmes A. C. 0
Lanús 0 -Independiente 0

The 18th round will be played midweek, starting tomorrow Tuesday, with Estudiantes in a very dangerous visit to River and Velez in a sure win at home vs Huracan :

Tuesday December 7
19.10-- Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata-All Boys
21.15-- Arsenal F.C. -Colón de Santa Fe

Wednesday December 8
17.00-- River Plate-Estudiantes de La Plata
17.00-- Vélez Sársfield-Huracán
20.15-- Godoy Cruz-Racing Club

Thursday December 9
19.10-- Banfield-Boca Juniors
20.15-- Argentinos Juniors-Lanús
21.15-- Quilmes A.C.-San Lorenzo
22.20-- Newell´s Old Boys-Olimpo de Bahía Blanca

Independiente - Tigre POSTPONED (Independiente plays 2nd leg of Copa Sudamericana Final on Wednesday)

Standings :



Averages Table (http://www.argentinapreviews.com/2010/05/how-are-relegations-decided.html) :



Copa Libertadores 2011 table ( http://www.argentinapreviews.com/2010/05/how-do-teams-qualify-to-copa.html) :


* Tables taken from "La Redó" (www.la-redo.com.ar)

No comments:

Post a Comment